Dear CFO by Phoenix Strategy Group

Growth & SaaS

CAC payback period

The CAC payback period is the number of months it takes for a new customer’s gross profit to repay what it cost to acquire them.

Formula

CAC payback = CAC ÷ (Monthly revenue per new customer × Gross margin)

Worked example

Customer acquisition cost$6,000
Monthly revenue per new customer$500
Gross margin80%

$6,000 ÷ ($500 × 80%) = $6,000 ÷ $400 = 15 months

Why it matters

Until payback, every new customer is a cash outlay. The longer the payback, the more cash growth consumes and the more exposed the business is to customers leaving before they have paid back.

Common mistakes

Where it misleads

Using revenue instead of gross profit, which makes payback look months shorter than it is.

Ignoring churn: if many customers leave before month 15, the average customer never pays back.

Using the blended revenue of all customers when new customers start on smaller plans.

Stop calculating it by hand.

Dear CFO keeps your statements, forecasts and metrics current from the systems you already run.