Dear CFO by Phoenix Strategy Group

Growth & SaaS

Net revenue retention (NRR)

Net revenue retention is the share of recurring revenue from existing customers that a business keeps over a period, after upgrades, downgrades and cancellations.

Formula

NRR = (Starting MRR + Expansion − Contraction − Churned MRR) ÷ Starting MRR

Worked example

MRR from existing customers a year ago$100,000
Expansion from upgrades$18,000
Contraction from downgrades$4,000
MRR lost to cancellations$6,000

($100,000 + $18,000 − $4,000 − $6,000) ÷ $100,000 = 108%

Why it matters

NRR above 100% means the existing customer base grows on its own, before a single new sale. It is one of the clearest signs that customers value the product.

Common mistakes

Where it misleads

Including revenue from new customers won during the period, which belongs in growth, not retention.

Mixing periods: a monthly NRR and a 12-month NRR are not comparable.

Letting a few large expansions hide a steady rise in cancellations underneath.

Stop calculating it by hand.

Dear CFO keeps your statements, forecasts and metrics current from the systems you already run.