Dear CFO by Phoenix Strategy Group

Cash & working capital

Quick ratio

The quick ratio, also called the acid-test ratio, compares a business’s most liquid assets with what it owes within a year, leaving out inventory and prepaid expenses.

Formula

Quick ratio = (Cash + Marketable securities + Accounts receivable) ÷ Current liabilities

Worked example

Cash$100,000
Accounts receivable$150,000
Inventory$200,000 (excluded)
Current liabilities$250,000

($100,000 + $150,000) ÷ $250,000 = 1.0, against a current ratio of 1.8

Why it matters

Inventory cannot always be sold fast enough to pay a bill. The quick ratio asks whether the business could meet its near-term obligations without selling any stock.

Common mistakes

Where it misleads

Leaving inventory or prepaid expenses in, which turns it back into the current ratio.

Counting receivables at face value when part of them is long overdue.

Applying the same target to a service business and a retailer, whose balance sheets look nothing alike.

Stop calculating it by hand.

Dear CFO keeps your statements, forecasts and metrics current from the systems you already run.