Dear CFO by Phoenix Strategy Group

Profitability

EBITDA

EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization: a measure of operating profit before financing, tax and non-cash charges.

Formula

EBITDA = Net income + Interest + Taxes + Depreciation + Amortization

Worked example

Net income$300,000
Interest$40,000
Taxes$80,000
Depreciation and amortization$60,000

$300,000 + $40,000 + $80,000 + $60,000 = $480,000

Why it matters

EBITDA lets you compare operating performance across companies with different debt, tax positions and asset bases, which is why buyers and lenders quote it.

Common mistakes

Where it misleads

Treating EBITDA as cash: it ignores capital spending and changes in working capital.

Stacking "adjustments" until adjusted EBITDA stops describing the business.

Comparing EBITDA margins across industries with very different capital needs.

Stop calculating it by hand.

Dear CFO keeps your statements, forecasts and metrics current from the systems you already run.